Meet the Team
The team at Axminster Gymnastics Club are dynamic and aim to ensure all sessions are fun, engaging and challenging for all the levels of gymnastics that we offer. Our team members, their club roles, a picture and their qualifications can be found below
Emma Rowe - Head Coach and Centre Manager
Head of Womens, Intermediate & Recreation Squads
- Level 3 Womens Artistic M1, 2 + 4
- Level 1 Acrobatic gymnastics
- Level 1 Pre School Gymnastics,
- Fun 4 Baby Gymnastics.
- Level 3 in Education and Training.
- First Aid Qualified.
- Safeguarding certificate
- DBS.
- Fire Marshall
Becky Miller
Head Of Women’s Gymnastics
- Level 2 Womens & General Gymnastics.
- Working towards L3 Womens Artistic
- First Aid Qualified
- Safeguarding & DBS checked
- Working towards WA Judging
Tori Durrant
Head of GFA (Gymnastics For All), Assistant Centre Manager and Welfare Officer
- Level 2 General Gymnastics
- Level 2 Womens Artistic Gymnastics
- Safeguarding Cert. & DBS
- First Aid Qualified
- Time to Listen
- L2 Cert in Understanding Children and Young People’s Mental Health
- Fire Marshall
- Preschool CPD
- Disability Awareness Course
- Working towards WA Judging
Rachael Moore
Head of Display + Tumble
- Working towards L2
- L1 Tumble Coach
- Safeguarding & DBS
- Fire Marshall
- First Aid Qualified
Fern Bennett
General Gymnastics Coach
- L2 General Gymnastics Coach
- First aid Qualified and safeguarding
Jan Rowe
Award Scheme Coach
- Safeguarding cert. & DBS
- Club Judge
- Volunteer
Emma James
Award Scheme Coach
- L1 Women’s Artistic Coach
- Safeguarding cert. & DBS
- Club Judge
- First Aid Qualified
- Fire Marshall
Sharon Ward
Assistant Coach
- BG School Coach Qualified
- Safeguarding Cert. + DBS
Zoe Moore
Award Scheme Coach
- Club Judge
- First Aid Qualified
- Safeguarding
Ellie Best
Assistant Coach
- Level 1 General Gymnastics
- Safeguarding cert. & DBS
- Club Judge
Jasmine James
Junior Coach
- Artistic Gymnastics
Andy McHugh
Welfare Officer
- Safeguarding cert. & DBS
- Time to Listen
Janet Prior
Club Judge and Admin
- Safeguarding cert. & DBS
- Volunteer
Blossom Harvey
Assistant Coach
- Artistic Gymnastics
BG Leadership Academy
|
Shaunna Knight
Assistant Coach
- Level 1 Women’s Artistic Coach
- Safeguarding Cert. + DBS
Kelci Lee
Award Scheme Coach
- L1 Womens Artistic Gymnastics
- First Aid Qualified
- Club Judge
- Gold Leadership
Jas Wood
Coach Assistant
- Artistic Gymnastics Coach
- Choreographer
Emily Beviss
Junior Coach
- First Aid Qualified
- Working towards L1 Womens Artistic Gymnastics
Cally Margetts
Junior Coach
- First Aid Qualified
- Well-being Course
- Club Judge
- Acro & Tumbling gymnast
- 3 years artistic gymnastics experience
- Gold Leadership Academy
Keira Lee
Junior Coach
- First aid Qualified
- Club Judge
- Gold Leadership Academy
Jamie Berry
Assistant Coach
- Artistic Gymnastics
Ben Clist
Junior Coach
- Previous Acro Gymnast with 7 years experience
- Current Floor & Vault Gymnast
- L1 Womens Artistic Gymnastics